EuroLeague budgets and payrolls
Net player payroll and total budget of every EuroLeague club. Payrolls are press figures (BasketNews tracker first, Gazzetta where it adds a club); when outlets disagree by more than 10% you see both. Next to them: the official Financial Fair Play levels and the 2025-26 luxury tax.
2026-27
20 clubs · sum of net payrolls €309.8M
| # | Club | Net payroll | All payroll figures | Total budget | Reported share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Panathinaikos | €34M–44.3Msources differ | €43M–45.6M Gazzetta ↗ €34M BasketNews tracker ↗ |
€55M–57.5M | 100% |
| 2 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | €20M–29Msources differ | $31.83M Sport5 (N12/mako), sum of its player list ↗ €20M Gazzetta ↗ €29M BasketNews tracker ↗ |
€51.7M–70M | 100% |
| 3 | Real Madrid | €22.5M | €20M–25M Gazzetta ↗ | — | 26% |
| 4 | Olympiacos | €22M–22.2M | €21.4M–23M Gazzetta ↗ €22M BasketNews tracker ↗ |
€23.3M | 97% |
| 5 | Anadolu Efes | €19M | €18M–20M Gazzetta ↗ | — | 25% |
| 6 | Fenerbahçe | €17M | €17M BasketNews tracker ↗ | — | 15% |
| 7 | FC Barcelona | €16.5M | €15M–18M Gazzetta ↗ | — | 21% |
| 8 | Crvena Zvezda | €16M | €16M Gazzetta ↗ | €20M | 26% |
| 9 | Dubai Basketball | €16M | €16M Gazzetta ↗ | €20M | 55% |
| 10 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | €15.5M–16M | €16M Gazzetta ↗ €15.5M BasketNews tracker ↗ |
€39.8M | 92% |
| 11 | Partizan | €14.5M | €14.5M Gazzetta ↗ | €27.7M | 16% |
| 12 | Olimpia Milano | €13.8M | €13.5M–14M Gazzetta ↗ | €40M | 17% |
| 13 | Žalgiris Kaunas | €12M | €12M BasketNews tracker ↗ | €28.8M | 51% |
| 14 | Valencia Basket | €10M | €10M Gazzetta ↗ | — | 0% |
| 15 | Baskonia | €9.5M | €9M–10M Gazzetta ↗ | — | 21% |
| 16 | Bayern Munich | €9.5M | €9M–10M Gazzetta ↗ | €48M | 0% |
| 17 | Beşiktaş | €9.5M–12Msources differ | €12M Gazzetta ↗ €9M–10M BasketNews tracker ↗ |
€20M | 0% |
| 18 | Paris Basketball | €8.2M | €8.2M BasketNews tracker ↗ | €30.9M | 0% |
| 19 | LDLC ASVEL | €7.88M | €7.88M BasketNews tracker ↗ | €24.8M | 0% |
| 20 | Virtus Bologna | €7.5M | €7.5M Gazzetta ↗ | €15M–25M | 0% |
Reported share = the part of the club's player total (our figures) that comes from published salaries; the rest is estimated. Total budget = all club spending, as published.
2025-26
20 clubs · sum of net payrolls €278.2M · luxury tax column is official
| # | Club | Net payroll | All payroll figures | Total budget | Reported share | Luxury tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Panathinaikos | €26.8M | €26.5M–27M BasketNews ↗ | — | 100% | €3.07M |
| 2 | Olympiacos | €22.2M | €22M–22.5M BasketNews ↗ | — | 98% | €303kderived |
| 3 | Hapoel Tel Aviv | €19.8M | €19.5M–20M BasketNews ↗ | €42.1M | 96% | €998k |
| 4 | Real Madrid | €18.8M | €18.5M–19M BasketNews ↗ | — | 86% | — |
| 5 | Anadolu Efes | €18.2M | €18M–18.5M BasketNews ↗ | — | 18% | €1.07M |
| 6 | Dubai Basketball | €18.2M | €18M–18.5M BasketNews ↗ | — | 18% | — |
| 7 | Crvena Zvezda | €16.2M | €16M–16.5M BasketNews ↗ | — | 36% | — |
| 8 | Fenerbahçe | €16.2M | €16M–16.5M BasketNews ↗ | — | 38% | — |
| 9 | FC Barcelona | €14.5M | €14.5M BasketNews ↗ | — | 39% | — |
| 10 | Partizan | €14.5M | €14.5M BasketNews ↗ | — | 26% | — |
| 11 | AS Monaco | €13.8M | €13.5M–14M BasketNews / LNB via BasketNews ↗ | €38.7M | 91% | — |
| 12 | Olimpia Milano | €13.8M | €13.5M–14M BasketNews ↗ | — | 6% | — |
| 13 | Valencia Basket | €9.5M | €9.5M BasketNews ↗ | — | 30% | — |
| 14 | Maccabi Tel Aviv | €9.25M | €9M–9.5M BasketNews ↗ | €23.1M | 94% | — |
| 15 | Bayern Munich | €9M | €9M BasketNews ↗ | €48M | 13% | — |
| 16 | Žalgiris Kaunas | €8.75M | €8.5M–9M BasketNews ↗ | — | 94% | — |
| 17 | Baskonia | €8.25M | €8M–8.5M BasketNews ↗ | — | 23% | — |
| 18 | Paris Basketball | €8M | €8M BasketNews / LNB via BasketNews ↗ | €28.8M | 58% | — |
| 19 | Virtus Bologna | €7.75M | €7.5M–8M BasketNews / Italian media ↗ | €28M | 21% | — |
| 20 | LDLC ASVEL | €4.75M | €4.5M–5M BasketNews / LNB ↗ | €18.6M | 75% | paid €1.28M to players (below LRL) |
Reported share = the part of the club's player total (our figures) that comes from published salaries; the rest is estimated. Total budget = all club spending, as published.
Financial Fair Play levels
EuroLeague's remuneration levels, all net player pay. Official unless marked derived.
| Season | Item | Amount | Type | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | ALCDR (avg licensed clubs defined revenue)3-season average | €19.5M | official | Euroleague via Eurohoops ↗ |
| 2025-26 | Low Remuneration Level (licensed clubs)30% of ALCDR; minimum net spend on players | €5.85M | official | Euroleague via Eurohoops ↗ |
| 2025-26 | Base Remuneration Levelminimum raised from 8M to 10M net (June 2025); excludes anchor players U23 extended-tenure LTI exceptions | €10M | official | Euroleague via Eurohoops ↗ |
| 2025-26 | CBC tax Panathinaikosexceeded BRL by 6.185M; capped at 10% of total player remuneration | €3.07M | official | Euroleague via Eurohoops 2026-04-15 ↗ |
| 2025-26 | CBC tax Anadolu Efesexceeded BRL by 1.8M | €1.07M | official | Euroleague via Eurohoops 2026-04-15 ↗ |
| 2025-26 | CBC tax Hapoel Tel Avivexceeded BRL by 1.66M | €998k | official | Euroleague via Eurohoops 2026-04-15 ↗ |
| 2025-26 | CBC tax Olympiacosderived; ~0.5M over BRL at ~0.6 EUR per EUR | €303k | derived | total 5438684 minus the three published amounts ↗ |
| 2025-26 | CBC total collectedshared 362579 each among 15 compliant clubs | €5.44M | official | Euroleague via Eurohoops 2026-04-15 ↗ |
| 2025-26 | ASVEL delta below LRL paid to players | €1.28M | official | Euroleague via Eurohoops 2026-04-15 ↗ |
| 2025-26 | Panathinaikos total net player remuneration (implied)derived: uncapped tax at ~0.6/EUR would be ~3.7M so cap binds; remuneration incl. image rights agent fees transfer fees | €30.7M | derived | CBC 3065691 = 10% cap ↗ |
| 2026-27 | ALCDR+14% | €22.3M | official | Euroleague via Eurohoops 2026-02-27 ↗ |
| 2026-27 | Base Remuneration Level40% of ALCDR = 8919437 < floor | €10M | official | Euroleague via Eurohoops 2026-02-27 ↗ |
| 2026-27 | Low Remuneration Level (licensed clubs)computed from published ALCDR | €6.69M | derived | 30% of ALCDR ↗ |
| 2026-27 | High Remuneration Levelplanned HRL removed by General Assembly | — | official | Eurohoops 2026-07-07 ↗ |
BRL = Base Remuneration Level (above it, a club pays the competitive balance contribution, "luxury tax"). LRL = Low Remuneration Level (a club spending less pays the difference to its players). ALCDR = average licensed-club defined revenue.